Minnesota Court of Appeals says it’s okay to not have Republicans on absentee ballot boards
[…] Unsplash stock photo/Janine Robinson

Last year, Minnesota Voters Alliance (MVA) and the Republican Party of Minnesota sued several localities including Minneapolis and Duluth, alleging that absentee ballot boards were not following the law because they didn’t have both Republicans and Democrats on the ballot boards.

Minnesota law states that, in the case of absentee ballot boards, “The board must consist of a sufficient number of election judges trained in the handling of absentee ballots and appointed as provided in sections 204B.19 to 204B.22.” 204B.19 has a section which reads the following: “Party balance requirement. No more than half of the election judges in a precinct may be members of the same major political party unless the election board consists of an odd number of election judges, in which case the number of election judges who are members of the same major political party may be one more than half the number of election judges in that precinct.” Another part of the law reads, “Election judges performing the duties in this section must be of different major political parties” (with some exceptions for local elections).